Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 1, 2020

This Privacy Policy covers Urban Remedy, Inc.’s (“URBAN REMEDY,” “we,” “us,” “our”) policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of personally identifiable and other personal information (as defined by applicable law, including, but not limited to, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, Civil Code sections 1798.100 et seq (“CCPA”)) (collectively referred to as “Personal Information”) in connection with your use or access of the www.urbanremedy.com website (the “Site”), and certain retail and mobile application services.

1. What Information Is Collected by URBAN REMEDY and How Is It Used?

Purchases: When you purchase products on the Site, URBAN REMEDY will collect shipment and payment information as follows:

  • Shipment: Users will be asked to provide information, including names, emails (for electronic delivery) and addresses (for physical delivery) of products purchased on the Site. Phone numbers and email addresses may also be requested in the event URBAN REMEDY or the common carrier needs to contact the purchaser or recipient to facilitate delivery of the products to the appropriate location. Emails may also be provided to confirm your order. Users may create an account at checkout by creating a password. Registration is optional and users may access the Site as a guest at any time.
  • Payment: URBAN REMEDY requires users to input the following payment information: credit or debit card information, first and last name, billing address, card expiration date, and three-digit security code or optional PayPal log-in credentials.

Email Addresses & Contact Information: Users may also provide their email address and/or other contact information to URBAN REMEDY to subscribe to its newsletters, when writing a product review, to contact us through the Site with questions about our Site and Services, opt-in to promotional opportunities, or to reset their password. Users can opt-out through the unsubscribe link in the corresponding email.

Facebook Log-In Credentials: Registered Users may optionally log into their account with their existing Facebook log-in credentials, subject to Facebook’s Data Policy.

Cookies: URBAN REMEDY utilizes cookie technology to gather information on internet use in order to serve you more effectively. As described in Section 2, URBAN REMEDY also utilizes third party analytics services which may also use tracking cookies to provide information about the use of our Site. Users can set their browser to remove or reject cookies utilized by the Site.

2. Is Information Collected by or Disclosed by Urban Remedy?

URBAN REMEDY DOES NOT SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION. HOWEVER, PERSONAL INFORMATION IS PROCESSED BY SERVICE PROVIDERS WHO HAVE CONTRACTED WITH URBAN REMEDY TO PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING SERVICES:

General Site Analytics. URBAN REMEDY utilizes Google Analytics to access anonymized data to help us understand how our Services are used. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps URBAN REMEDY understand how users engage with the Site, so that we can review and improve our Services. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It provides a report to URBAN REMEDY with website trends without identifying individual visitors. Please see the Google Privacy Policy more information on their privacy disclosures. If you do not want your data to be used by Google Analytics, you may opt-out by installing the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

Retargeting Marketing. Urban Remedy utilizes Criteo to help promote its products and services to Site Users. When you browse our Site, Criteo collects a limited amount of data relating to your browsing, such as the products you have viewed, put in your shopping cart and purchased. This navigation data is linked to a unique identifier, namely an identification cookie or any other similar technology (such as mobile advertising identifiers and non-cookie technologies) depending on your navigation environment. Criteo does not collect data that allows it or Urban Remedy to identify you directly, such as your first and last name, postal address, email address in plain text. Please see the Criteo Privacy Policy for additional information. Users may opt-out from receiving targeted advertisements by visiting the (1) Network Advertising Consumer Opt-Out page, (2) Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out page, and/or (3) the opt-out provisions pertaining to the applicable advertising services/retargeting provider.

Direct Marketing. Urban Remedy may share User’s email address and related account information such as purchasing history with third party advertising and marketing agencies engaged by Urban Remedy for purposes of promoting Urban Remedy products and services. Urban Remedy will also share the email address for co-promotional opportunities to the extent a User opts-in and directly requests to participate in such promotional opportunities offered either on the Site or at various events and third-party retail locations.

Credit or Debit Card Information. URBAN REMEDY does not itself store debit or credit card information on its servers. URBAN REMEDY utilizes PayPal, and BrainTree powered by PayPal to process payments on the Site. Please see PayPal Privacy Statement for additional information. Payment processed for off-Site purchases, such as in its physical retail locations and events are processed by WorldPay (see WorldPay Privacy Statement) and Square (see Square Privacy) respectively.

Ecommerce Site Services. Urban Remedy’s Site is hosted on an e-commerce platform managed by WooCommerce, which enables the processing of purchases, payments and shipping of products through the Site. Please see the WooCommerce Privacy Policy for additional information. Real-time analytics (customer profile, products, abandoned carts and other usage details and related customer engagement is provided by Metorik by WooCommerce. Users can unsubscribe from marketing emails through the unsubscribe links in such emails.

Shipping Information. URBAN REMEDY utilizes service providers to access major shipping carriers, track packages and obtain shipping labels. Information may be shared with such service providers to process shipping requests. Please see the WooCommerce Shipping Disclosure Statement and ShipStation Privacy Policy for additional information.

Customer Communications. URBAN REMEDY utilizes the following to communicate with its customers:

  • MailChimp to assist in customizing its email marketing campaigns to its customers. Please refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy for additional information.
  • Active Campaign, a platform that allows Urban Remedy to understand how its customers interact with marketing communications and other content and to customize marketing based on customers’ interests. Active Campaign also enables Urban Remedy to send emails regarding order and shipping confirmation. Please refer to the ActiveCampaign Privacy Policy for additional information.
  • FreshChat to enable Urban Remedy to communicate in real-time with its customers on the site. Please see FreshChat Privacy Policy for additional information.
  • SurveyMonkey to solicit ideas and opinions from our Users regarding Urban Remedy products and services. This information will be used to assist Urban Remedy to obtain feedback and drive growth and innovation to better serve our customers. Participation is optional. Please see Survey Monkey Privacy Policy for additional information.

Referral Marketing. Urban Remedy utilizes FriendBuy to allow Users to refer a friend to Urban Remedy’s services, and to share information via social media channels or by optionally providing a referral’s email address. Please see the Friendbuy Privacy Policy for additional information.

Integrated API’s.

  • Geolocation. Users can obtain directions to Urban Remedy store locations by optionally entering their address. This service is provided through a Google Maps API integrated with the Site. Users should review the review Google Privacy Policy for additional information.
  • POS Sales Tracking. Urban Remedy has integrated the Revel API to assist with POS sales tracking. Users can also opt to provide email addresses for order confirmation. Please see the Revel Privacy Policy for additional information.

Site Security/Abuse Prevention. Urban Remedy utilizes reCaptcha, a service from Google, to protect the Site from spam and abuse. Users should review Google Privacy Policy for more information.

Social Plug-Ins. Users may share their URBAN REMEDY experiences on social media. Users may follow and share their experiences on Instagram, Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest. Users should click on the hyperlinks to review the applicable privacy policies.

Urban Remedy Web & Mobile Browser powered by Thanx®. Urban remedy offers its customers the ability to place retail orders and participate in its loyalty program through a mobile and/or web browser powered by Thanx (hereinafter the “Browser”). Information provided by users of the Browser is collected by Thanx and processed in accordance with our written agreement with Thanx and pursuant to the Thanx Privacy Policy posted on the Browser. Delivery of orders placed through the Browser are enabled by Olo and the agreements between Urban Remedy, Thanx, Olo and various delivery partners. Please see the Olo Privacy Policy for additional information.

Employment Applications. Users interested in applying for career opportunities posted on the Site may submit their applications. Applicants are asked to provide their name, address, and email and to upload their resume. Users may optionally integrate their existing LinkedIn account to prepopulate their employment application with relevant employment, education and experience provided on your LinkedIn site in accordance with the permissions you have granted to LinkedIn and the LinkedIn Privacy Policy. Application tracking is provided by Jobvite. If you create an account with Jobvite to track your application, your use is subject to their terms of services and the Jobvite Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Links. Urban Remedy offers its Users access relevant information from a wide variety of third-party links to enable Users to access information directly from such third parties. Urban Remedy has no control or responsibility for the data collection and privacy policies of the entities supporting the third-party links, and Users should review the applicable privacy policies for more detail about information collected from these sites.

Other Potential Disclosures. Personal Information may be disclosed to serve our legitimate business interests as follows: (1) as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, (2) if URBAN REMEDY is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, (3) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (4) enforce our agreements with you, and/or (5) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you about law enforcement or court ordered requests for data unless otherwise prohibited by law.

Please see Section 5 for a more specific disclosure of the applicable categories of personal information collected and processed under the CCPA.

3. How Does URBAN REMEDY Comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and Other Privacy Regulations Relating to Children?

URBAN REMEDY does not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her minor child as defined by applicable privacy laws has provided Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact URBAN REMEDY at privacy@urbanremedy.com

URBAN REMEDY will delete such Personal Information from our files within a commercially reasonable time, but no later than required under applicable law.

4. How Long Does URBAN REMEDY Retain Personal Information Collected?

Unless erasure is otherwise requested by a customer, URBAN REMEDY will retain account and purchase data as long as it is necessary to provide services our customers. When a customer’s account is terminated or closed upon request, Personal Data collected through the Site will be deleted in accordance with applicable law. Personal Information obtained from Site visitors will be maintained as long as it is necessary to provide requested communications and information-based services or until a visitor exercises the right to opt-out of requested communications or information-based services. Anonymized and pseudo-anonymized data will be retained as long as URBAN REMEDY determines such data is commercially necessary for its legitimate business interests.

5. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS California Consumer’s Request to Know, Right to Delete, Right to Opt-Out of Sale Notices. For Information on your California Consumer Rights, please see: California Consumer Privacy Rights Notice (“Notice”)

A verifiable Consumer Request under this Section may be submitted to URBAN REMEDY effective January 1, 2020 by emailing URBAN REMEDY at privacy@urbanremedy.com or through the account or as otherwise designated in the Notice.

For each request, URBAN REMEDY will initially verify the email address on file with the email address submitted in the applicable request. Further verification will be based upon confirmation of data correlating to information maintained by URBAN REMEDY, as applicable. Consumers may designate an authorized agent to make a request on the Consumer’s behalf at privacy@urban remedy.com. Requests by authorized agents are subject to additional verification requirements pursuant to the rules and regulations set forth in the CCPA. Please see the Notice for additional information.

6. What is the URBAN REMEDY Security Policy?

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect Personal Information against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration.

URBAN REMEDY utilizes only PCI-DSS compliant third-party payment processors to ensure the security of your personal information.

7. How Does the Site Respond To “Do Not Track” Signals?

“Do Not Track” is a feature enabled on some browsers that sends a signal to request that a website disable its tracking or cross-website user tracking. At present, the Site does not respond to or alter its practices when a Do Not Track signal is received.

8. How Will I Be Notified of Changes to Your Privacy Policy?

If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by (1) changing the Effective Date at the top of the Privacy Policy, or (ii) sending an electronic notification to all active account holders, or (iii) adding a banner/notification to the Site itself.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding your Personal Information or about our privacy practices, please contact us at: URBAN REMEDY, Inc., Attention: Privacy at 208 S. Garrard Blvd., Richmond, California 94801 or by email at privacy@urbanremedy.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 1, 2020